Privacy Policy

DeluxePup is committed to respecting and protecting the personal privacy of its members and those who visit its web site. It is our policy to acquire personal information from users only by overt and voluntary means, only when it is in the interest of the user to provide it, and to utilize this information only for the purpose it was provided.

The information that follows explains the kinds of information DeluxePup’s website collects, how it is used, the conditions under which it is made available to third parties, how information is maintained, and our compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

IF YOU DISAGREE WITH ANY POLICIES ON OUR WEBSITE, PLEASE DO NOT CONTINUE USING OUR WEBSITE.

What information does this site collect?

This site collects anonymous data that is not indicative of and cannot be traced to an individual without the cooperation of their Internet Service Provider. This data includes information about the user’s remote IP address, referral data (which page “linked” to the present request), and the browser software’s user-agent string. This information is accepted passively from the HTTP headers that are sent from the user when requesting any file from the server. Other anonymous data entered by the user may be collected in a common repository, including terms entered into the search engine, ZIP codes or street names entered.

Personally identifiable data is collected only by means of form interfaces on the site, into which the user must voluntarily enter the information requested. This information is requested only when it is necessary to accomplish the overt purpose indicated by the interface containing the form that requests it. Such for interfaces require only the information reasonably necessary to accomplish the overt purpose indicated on the interface.

No attempt is made to covertly or “quietly” collect personally identifiable information. Cookies or any other tracking technology are used for the purpose of coordinating information that a user may opt to enter in various interfaces on the site and/or as part of tracking compensation to our partner sites.

Any forms you fill out requesting information including but not limited to your name or email address, are clearly marked as to their purpose. WE NEVER SELL YOUR NAME OR INFORMATION. Any information collected for marketing purposes will be used to contact you for special offers, free reports, and valuable information. You may have your information removed from our email lists at any time by choosing to unsubscribe from our emails.

What organization is collecting the information?

Information entered by site visitors is retrieved directly by Browne & Company, owners of DeluxePup.com, PO Box 1686, Cotuit, MA, Massachusetts, 02635. Phone: 508-428-5812.

How does DeluxePup use the information it collects?

The anonymous information collected is used to monitor the usage of this Web site and the interests of those who use it. Data such as the volume of traffic to the server, the number of visitors a certain section of the site receives each month, or the most popular search terms are analyzed to derive general statistics about the site’s reach and the audience’s usage patterns.

Personally identifiable information is used only for the express purpose for which it was submitted. For example, if a user subscribes or registers for services on this site, we will use that information only to maintain that service and to contact registrants about that service and other pertinent 0to30in60-related information.

With whom does DeluxePup share the information that is collected?

DeluxePup does not share personally identifiable information about its website visitors with anyone.

Reports, statistics, and other analysis of aggregate anonymous information may be shared within the organization or provided to third parties at the sole discretion of DeluxePup. This information does not include any personally identifiable information.

Exception: DeluxePup reserves the right to use all information at its disposal and to share this information with ISPs and other third parties as necessary to investigate any incident of misuse or abuse of its site, server, or information systems.

How does DeluxePup maintain the information it collects?

In most cases, personally identifiable information is not maintained. Once it has been used for its intended purpose, it is deleted. Because of the brevity of this interval, no mechanism is provided to enable users to alter or delete information they have submitted.

When you sign up for an email list or to be notified of special events, you name and email address are kept and maintained by AWeber, our email marketing provider. We do not maintain personal information directly on the DeluxePup site.

How does DeluxePup comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998?

DeluxePup does not use its website to collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. Any input form that requests personally identifiable information that appears on an interface that is expected to be viewed by children under 13 years of age is accompanied by a notice that submissions cannot be accepted from users under 13 years of age. Where “age” or “date of birth” is requested, no information will be stored or transmitted unless the response indicates that the user is 13 years of age or older.

Providing personal information is a prerequisite for accessing some of the content or resources on this web site. Specifically, refusal to provide personal information via a web interface will sometimes result in a user being denied access to some on-line content or resource he would be able to access were the information submitted.

Policy Modifications and Deviations

This policy was last modified on February 5. 2013.

We may modify this privacy policy and will post those changes here. If the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use any personal information you have submitted to us under the current Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

It may be necessary to deviate from this general policy in unique instances and for specific purposes. In such instances, a link will be provided to a description of the deviation. This link will be placed where it can be reasonably expected to be noticed prior to submitting any information for which this privacy policy is modified or exempted in any way.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *